Show More

POPI Act Policy for Kasi Hustlers in Partnership with She Runs Digital
Effective Date: 28/05/2023

1. Introduction

 

Kasi Hustlers, in partnership with She Runs Digital (referred to as “we,” “us,” or “our”), operates the website www.kasihustlers.com (referred to as the “Site”). We are committed to protecting the privacy and personal information of our users and complying with the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (referred to as “POPI Act”). This POPI Act Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect personal information when you use our Site. By accessing and using our Site, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this POPI Act Policy.

2. Definitions
2.1 “Personal Information”

“Personal Information” refers to any information that can be used to identify an individual, as defined by the POPI Act. This may include, but is not limited to, names, contact details, identification numbers, and any other information that can be linked to an individual.

2.2 “Processing”

“Processing” refers to any operation or set of operations performed on Personal Information, such as collection, storage, use, alteration, retrieval, and destruction.

3. Collection and Use of Personal Information
3.1 Consent

We will only collect and process Personal Information with the knowledge and consent of the individuals concerned, except where otherwise permitted or required by law.

3.2 Purpose and Limitation

We collect and use Personal Information for the following purposes:

– To provide and improve our services, including managing and maintaining the Site.

– To verify and authenticate users’ identities and maintain secure access to their accounts.

– To respond to inquiries, requests, and complaints.

– To send newsletters, updates, and marketing communications with your consent, where required by applicable law.

– To comply with legal obligations, enforce our Terms of Service, and protect our rights and the rights of others.

We will not use Personal Information for any purpose that is incompatible with the purpose for which it was collected, except with the individual’s consent or as required by law.

3.3 Retention

We will retain Personal Information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. When Personal Information is no longer needed, we will securely dispose of or anonymize it.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information
4.1 Third-Party Service Providers

We may engage trusted third-party service providers to assist us in operating the Site and providing our services. These service providers may have access to Personal Information solely for the purpose of performing their duties and are contractually obligated to protect the confidentiality and security of the Personal Information.

4.2 Legal Requirements and Exceptions

We may disclose Personal Information if required to do so by law, court order, or governmental authority. We may also disclose Personal Information to protect our rights, property, or safety, or the rights, property, or safety of others, or to prevent fraud or other illegal activities.

5. Security of Personal Information

We take reasonable technical, administrative, and physical measures to protect Personal Information against loss, theft, unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. However, no data transmission or storage system is entirely secure, and we cannot guarantee the absolute security of Personal Information.

6. Rights of Individuals

Under the POPI Act, individuals have certain rights regarding their Personal Information. These rights include the right to access and correct Personal Information, the right to object to the processing of Personal Information, and the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator. To exercise these rights or for any inquiries related to Personal Information, individuals can contact us using the information provided in Section 9.

7. Cross-Border

 Transfer of Personal Information

We may transfer Personal Information to countries outside of South Africa for the purposes described in this POPI Act Policy. We will ensure that such transfers comply with applicable data protection laws and that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect the Personal Information.

8. Changes to this POPI Act Policy

We may update this POPI Act Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any significant changes by posting the new policy on our Site. It is your responsibility to review this policy periodically.

9. Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this POPI Act Policy or the handling of Personal Information, please contact us at:

Kasi Hustlers

Email: info@kasihustlers.com

By accessing and using our Site, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this POPI Act Policy.

Last updated: 28/05/2023

Please fill the required fields*